HR University Logo, Teaching the Business of HR; and CHCO Council seal



Recruitment Policy Studio

Federal Section
Planning for Recruiting - Pathways
Pathways for students and recent graduates to federal careers

Promotions and Reassignments



Are Interns eligible for promotion without public notification and competition? (READ MORE)
Yes. An Intern appointed without a NTE date may be promoted when an agency has an excepted service policy for promotions of employees in excepted service positions, and the Intern meets the qualification requirements for the higher-graded position. An Intern NTE is similar to a temporary employee and is not eligible for a promotion.


Can an agency reassign an Intern with an NTE date to an Intern position without public notification and competition? (READ MORE)
An agency may appoint an Intern NTE to a different position, but first the agency must provide minimum public notification (internal to the agency – not on USAJOBS) to similarly situated agency Interns who may also be interested in the Intern position. If more than one individual is interested, the agency must apply the selection procedures under 5 CFR part 302 – including the application of veterans’ preference and pass over procedures. This applies regardless if the Intern position is a position with a career ladder, with a different job series, with a different series with a career ladder, or whether the Intern position is the same series and grade level as the Intern NTE position.


Can an agency reassign an Intern to another Intern position without public notification and competition? (READ MORE)
Agencies must follow their own policies for movement of excepted service personnel, and the Intern must meet the qualification requirements for the position to which he or she will be reassigned.


Can an agency reassign Recent Graduates to another position within the same agency without public notification and competition? (READ MORE)
Agencies must follow their own policies for movement of excepted service personnel, and the Recent Graduate must meet the qualification requirements for the position to which he or she will be reassigned.


Are Interns, Recent Graduates and PMFs subject to the time-in-grade limitations in 5 CFR 300 subpart F prior to being promoted? (READ MORE)
No. Employees in Pathways Programs positions are not subject to time-in-grade limits. Time-in-grade limits only apply to movement to or within the competitive service. However, Interns, Recent Graduates and PMFs must meet the qualifications requirements for promotion to the higher grade level. Promotions are never an entitlement and agencies must have an excepted service policy in place that covers promotions for positions in the excepted service.